How many roadside delineators fit in a 40'HQ?
Short answer: weight runs out before volume does — the container hits its weight limit before it fills.
Pallet data
- Size (h × w × l)
- 109 × 135 × 115 cm
- Pieces per pallet
- 2,500
- Pallet weight
- 1,825 kg

The calculation
- 1Pallet footprint135 × 115 cmA floor area of 1.55 m². Height 109 cm — whether the 40’HQ interior height allows double stacking depends on packaging strength.
- 2Pieces per pallet2,500 pcsPosts are stacked side by side rather than nested; this figure comes from the manufacturer’s own packing plan.
- 3Pallet weight1,825 kgGross weight including the timber pallet.
- 4Pallets from the weight limit13 pallets25,500 kg ÷ 1,825 kg ≈ 13.9 — round DOWN: 14 pallets would weigh 25,550 kg and break the limit. 25,500 kg is our working standard; if your line states a different payload, the plan is updated to it.
- 5Total pieces≈ 32,500 pcs13 pallets × 2,500 pcs. An approximation; the exact number comes with the loading plan.
Weight is the limit
The net payload of a 40'HQ is typically in the 26–28 tonne band. The exact figure depends on the container’s tare weight and the road weight limit in the destination country.
At 1,825 kg per pallet, a 25,500 kg working limit allows at most 13 pallets; a 14th would exceed it. Weight therefore limits the load before volume, even when floor space remains.
Limits of this figure
The pallet data is for the standard 1300 mm post. A different length, different packing or a mixed load changes the count. The binding figure comes with the quotation.
For an exact figure
Share the destination country, port and transport route. We confirm the loading plan against the assigned container’s dimensions and payload, route weight limits, load distribution, stacking and securing arrangements, and include it with the quotation.